Workshops, Works, Past

Constitution Workshop

Over the past several weeks the ground level of the Mill, our shop, has undergone an incredible transformation. Fellows, participants and the local community have worked together, repairing and painting every window, stacking 200 year-old barn-wood to form an inhabitable stair and stage, built a new indoor and outdoor kitchen, constructed a 24’ long projection wall, and cleared a generous open space, providing the foundations of this year’s workshop: Constitution.

On July 8th the workshop officially began when construction work transitioned into investigating and questioning the constitutive elements of the space: the iron columns, the windows, the walls, the ground and the encounter with the surrounding landscape.

Two weeks have now passed and we are in the midst of developing a shared language between the elements of the Mill, its context and inhabitants. Out of these interactions, many forms of conversation are emerging – between the works and spaces, bodies and words, gesture and stillness – moving towards new models/structures/frameworks of constitution.

This shared language and growing conversation has been cultivated and enriched through a variety of events, seminars, workshops and talks.

 

  • David Gersten opened with two talks, an introduction to ALN and Where Constitutes?, framing and situating the generating question of the workshop.

  • Ruby Jayaseelan introduced us to indian classical dance and improvisation.

  • Robert Dalton Harris, Diane DeBois & Steve Fry lectured on arborescent and rhizomatic systems of interdependence.

  • Rich Kuperberg and Ann Morris taught us principles of miming.

  • Ed Keller delivered a lecture on Planetary Timescapes to the Cosmopolitical Gesture.

  • Homa Shojaie introduced us to her work, delving into questions of surface and margin of error in the work art in her talk Between Veil and Painting.

  • Ward Dales and Noelle Gentile led a two day workshop focused on acts of personal storytelling and sharing through writing, painting, and improvisational performance.

  • Ginger Teppner gave a reading of her poetry by the fire on Burden Lake.

  • Michael Harrison led a series of singing session in Raga from Indian classical music.

  • Uri Wegman gave a talk drawing together Kafka, Muybridge & Mies van der Rohe, and Wes Rozen presented the work of his firm SITU Studio, and together also led a three dimensional drawing exercise exploring the body and light.’

 

Photography © by Zelé Angelides and Wes Rozen

Please do not reproduce photographs without the expressed written consent of Arts Letters & Numbers