Back to All Events

Constitution: Festival 2017


  • Arts Letters & Numbers 1543 Burden Lake Road Averill Park, NY, 12018 United States (map)

This immersive festival will present works created during CONSTITUTION, a four-week interdisciplinary summer workshop, bringing together architects, artists, filmmakers, musicians, composers, physicists, poets, photographers, actors, mimes, chefs, and scientists.

Adela Wagner . Adrianos Efthymiadis . Bill Morrison . David Gersten . Denise Holland . Evan Burgess . Frida Foberg . Homa Shojaie . Hyunbae Chang . Jennifer Park . Jenny Hsiao . Josephine Saabye . Keren Christina Mendjul . Layna Chen . Medina Dzonlic   Merethe Bahn Trolle . Michael Harrison . Mie Mortensen . Mira Treatman . Natalie Dechime . Nina Parsons . Oda Ravlo . Parker Limon . Rikke Jorgensen . Rostam Gersten . Sarv Gersten . Tine Berntorff Aagaard . Tingyu Wang . Troels Steenholdt Heiredal . Yixuan Cai . Zelé Angelides . Zubin Singh


What Constitutes Drawing

What Constitutes Music

What Constitutes Film

What Constitutes Writing

What Constitutes Acting

What Constitutes Numbers

What Constitutes Food

What Constitutes Craft

What Constitutes Light

What Constitutes State Changes

What Constitutes Bodies

What Constitutes Life

and what transforms when we transform their Constitution?


OVERVIEW:

8pm Thursday, August 3rd: Screening of "Dawson City Frozen Time",introduced by director Bill Morrison with a following Q&A

6pm Friday August 4th: Our annual celebratory dinner followed by the opening of the festival with Bryan Brundige & Dylan Perrillo & Friends

Noon Saturday August 5th: An array of installations, spoken word pieces, film screenings, workshops, music, and culinary creations as well as a final performance presented by Arts Letters & Numbers participants, and visiting artists.


PROGRAM:

THURSDAY AUG. 3RD
8.00 PM Dawson City: Frozen time - A Film by Bill Morrison followed by a conversation with the Artist
Location: Downstairs Mill

FRIDAY AUG. 4
6.00 PM Dr. Mira - A Performance by Mira Treatman
Location: Downstairs Mill

6.30 PM Welcome Dinner
Location: Downstairs Mill

8.00 PM Music Jam - by Bryan Brundige and Dylan Perrillo
Location: Downstairs Mill

ONGOING 4TH + 5TH
Excess soil - An installation piece by Medina Dzonlic
Location: Downstairs Mill, Hill Side.

Consitution Kitchen (in spirit of Conflict Kitchen) - A food piece by Denise Holland
Location: Downstairs Mill, The Food Booth

Armor for a Contemporary Woman - A Paper Maché Piece by Mira Treatman
Location: Downstairs Mill, The Elevator

Fake News - A Sculpture by Denise Holland
Location: The Field, on the Decks

Pot Duets - By Mie Mortensen and Mira Treatman
Location: Around

Human Compass; New Tools of Drawing - An installation by Parker Limon Location: Downstairs Mill, Field Side

Coffee Break - An installation by Yixuan Cai
Location: In the Hill Side, Next to The Mill

Untitled - An exhibition of Drawings and Poems by Adrianos E hymiadis
Location: Downstairs Mill, Field Side

Looking at You - A Short Film by John Bootkos
Location: Downstairs Mill, Bathroom

Fiction - An Installation by Adrianos E hymiadis and Jenny Hsiao
Location: The Field

When You Were Not Looking - by Adela Wagner and Zelé Angelides
Location: The Downstairs Mill

Walk a Mile in my Shoes - A Sound Installation by Adela Wagner
Location: The Downstairs Mil, Outdoor Showers

Short Films:[Graces] - By Homa ShojaiePsychotropic Discotheque - By Haleh Atabeigi and Luis Accorsi

Location: Downstairs Mill, Dark Room
Something I’ve Wanted to for a While - An Installation by Natalie Dechime

Location: The Downstairs Mil, Outdoor Showers
Nature Textile - A Textile Collage by Tingyu Wang Location: Downstairs Mill, The Wall Towards the Kitchen

Moments - Film by Adela Wagner, Stills by Zelé Angelides and all of Arts Letters & Numbers
Location: The Downstairs Mill, The White Wall

SATURDAY AUG. 5TH
12.00 PM - 1.15 PM Constituting Space - A Movement Workshop led by Mira Treatman
Location: Downstairs Mill, Hill Side

12.00 PM - 1.15 PM Finding Flowers - A Flower Finding Fieldtrip Lead by Tine Bernstorff Aagaard and Adela Wagner
Location: Starting point, The Field

1.30 PM - 2.15 PM Frameworks - An Action lead by Zubin Singh
Location: The Field

2.30 PM - 3.00 PM Coffee - A Break by Yixuan Cai
Location: In the Hill Side, Next to The Mill

3.00 PM - 4.00 PM (Periodically)Magic Mill Docent Tour - Lead by Mie Mortensen and Evan Burgess
Location: Downstairs Mill

3.20 PM - 3.50 PM Human Compass; New Tools of Drawing - A workshop by Parker Limon
Location: Downstairs Mill, The White Wall

4.10 PM - 4.50 PM Constitution Constellations Act I - By Arts Letters & Numbers
Location: Downstairs Mill

4.50 PM - 5.00 PM Thoughts on Constitution - by David Gersten
Location: Downstairs Mill

5.20 PM - 5.50 PM Culinary Experiment - A Food Piece by Frida Foberg and Josephine Saabye Location: Field Infront on the Mill

6.10 PM - 6.20 PM Pulley, Pot and Frame - A performance by Mira Treatman, Zubin Singh, Mie Mortensen and Josephine Saabye
Location: Downstairs Mill, Inside and Outside of the Main Entrance

6.20 PM - 6.30 PM Dancing in the Rain - A Performance by Tingyu Wang
Location: Downstairs Mill, The White Wall

6.30 PM - 7.00 PM Wowen Drawing - An Interactive Installation By Layna Chen
Location: Downstairs Mill

7.00 PM - 8.20 PM (Periodically)Magic Mill Docent Tour - Lead by Mie Mortensen and Evan Burgess
Location: Downstairs Mill

7.20 PM - 8.20 PM Drapery - A Drawing Workshop Lead by Tine Bernstorff Aagaard
Location: Downstairs Mill, The Field

7.20 PM - 8.20 PM How the Horizon Line becomes a Double Arc - An Introduction to Swings Lead by Rikke Jørgensen
Location: Starting point, The Loading Dock

9.00 PM - 9.30 PM Constitution Constellations Act II - By Arts Letters & Numbers
Location: The Barn (+ live fed to the Downstairs Mill)

9.30 - 10.30PM Constitution Constellations Act III - By Arts Letters & Numbers
Location: Downstairs Mill

10.30 PM - LATE Club Constitution - DJs: Medina Dzonlic, Zubin Singh and others
Location: Downstairs Mill